Download the HR Guide
Head Office 01224 701383
Recruitment 01224 701704

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy in respect of the use of this website.

Keeping your information safe and secure

We are committed to keeping personal information safe and confidential.  If you apply for a product or service we will use your personal data in accordance with the consents that you give us when you apply.

Capturing, Using and Disclosing data

Data Capture

When you're browsing and using this site we often capture data about you.  Sometimes we do it directly, sometimes indirectly.  Please note that the information given by you will be processed strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.
  • Information you provide when registering for or using our on-line services within the client area of our site, for purchasing documents from the HR Store or booking training via our website, when posting content or requesting further services or information; if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data.

Use of Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide our site and our on-line services to you;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of Data

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • our service providers who provide web hosting services;
  • if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Disclosures

We will not disclose your information to other parties and can assure you that the information given will only be used for internal purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is an information file that we store on your computer.  The cookie records information such as, how often and at what times you visit the website.

Your browser will allow you to disable cookies.  However, if you do disable cookies you may find that your use of the website is impaired.  

Our website uses cookies for several reasons.  We use a tool called Google Analytics, which uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site.  The information we collect is anonymous - it cannot be used to identify you personally.  We use the information to compile reports about the number of visitors to the site and the pages they visited, which we then use to help us to improve the website. 

Cookies are also used by us to enable us to track repeat visitors to the site, and to enable clients to log on to the private client area of the site.  Clients who wish to use the private client area must enable cookies, because, if they don’t, clients will not be able to log on.

Cookies are also used by the software we use which enables visitors to buy documents from our HR Store or book and pay for places on our training courses. Visitors who wish to purchase documents from our HR Store or pay for courses online will also have to enable cookies.

Changes to Website Empire HR Limited is committed to improving the service and information we are able to provide our website users.  We are therefore continually seeking ways of improving and upgrading the website.  With this in mind, we reserve the right to change the way this website operates and how we process information. However, we will continue to respect the privacy and preferences of all users.

Stay up to date…

Fill out the form to subscribe to our newsletter. Keep up to date with news and insights from our team.

Social Media

Follow Empire HR on your favourite social network.

Empire Aberdeen

Empire House
117 Grandholm Drive
Aberdeen
AB22 8AE

01224 701383

Empire Glasgow

Centrum Offices
38 Queen Street
Glasgow
G1 3DX

0141 432 1903

Empire Inverness

Corrie Lodge
Millburn Road
Inverness
IV2 3TP

01463 801903

Empire London

1st Floor Lee House
109 Hammersmith Road
London
W14 0QH

020 3151 5501