Download the HR Guide
Aberdeen Office 01224 701383

Privacy Policy

LAWmail and Marketing Privacy Notice

Protecting the confidentiality and integrity of personal data is a critical responsibility that we take seriously at all times. Law At Work incorporating Empire will ensure that data is always processed in accordance with the provisions of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Purpose of data processing

If you have been contacted by us or received marketing communications or LAWmail updates from us, the purpose of our use of your information is to tell you about our services and keep you up to date with relevant developments in the fields of HR, Employment Law and Health and Safety. This privacy notice sets out how we use your information and details your rights under applicable data protection laws. If your organisation is a client of the Law At Work Group, we may use your personal data for other purposes relating to the performance of our contract with the organisation. You should refer to the terms of the contract for further details.

Fair and lawful processing of data

In processing personal data, the following principles will be adhered to. Personal data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that are clearly explained and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to specific purposes and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the specified purposes; and
  • Kept securely.

Personal information (including sensitive personal data) will only be processed when we have a lawful basis for doing so. No personal data provided to us will be the subject of automated decision making. We believe we have a legitimate interest in processing data for the purposes set out above. However, should you wish us to stop contacting you, you can tell us at any time. To do so, you can “opt out” by clicking the clearly labelled link in our email communications. Alternatively, you can contact our administration department at LAW, Kintyre House, 205 West George Street, Glasgow G2 2LW, by email at info@lawatwork.co.uk or by telephone at 0141 271 5555.

Storage of data

Data will be stored securely within Law At Work’s IT system. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Data sharing

Data will be shared internally only with those personnel who require to access it for the purposes stated above. The data will also be sent to a digital marketing company for the limited purpose of administering our mailing lists and for no other purpose. We require external third-party processors to adhere to high standards of data security when processing your personal data.

Data retention

Law At Work will retain data subjects’ personal information when it is necessary to do so and only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes it was collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will retain your data and use it for the purpose of marketing communications or sending you LAWmail or unless and until you opt out of receiving such contact. Thereafter we will retain your data in order to add you to a “do not contact” list so that you do not receive any further communication from us.

Your rights

Law At Work Group will conduct regular reviews of the information held by it to ensure the relevancy of the information it holds. If you have concerns about the accuracy of personal data held by Law At Work, you should contact us immediately to request an amendment to the data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any data security breach and will, as soon as reasonably practicable, notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.

You have the right to access personal data and to request its erasure, rectification or transfer. You also have the right to object to processing, automated decision making or request that processing is restricted. If you are dissatisfied by the way in which we process your data, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner at any time.

Stay up to date…

Fill out the form to subscribe to our newsletter. Keep up to date with news and insights from our team.

Social Media

Follow Empire HR on your favourite social network.

Aberdeen

Empire House
117 Grandholm Drive
Aberdeen
AB22 8AE

01224 701383

Glasgow

Kintyre House
205 West George Street
Glasgow
G2 2LW

0141 271 5555

Edinburgh

19 Thistle Street
Edinburgh
EH2 1DF

0131 603 5200

Inverness

Corrie Lodge
Millburn Road
Inverness
IV2 3TP

01463 801903